Autumn Skate 2017 Results

Results for Autumn Skate 2017 are posted!  This is a competitive event, sanctioned by U.S. Figure Skating. This competition is open to all eligible, restricted, reinstated or readmitted persons as defined by the Eligibility Rules, and is a currently registered member of a U.S. Figure Skating member club, a collegiate club or an individual member in accordance with the current rulebook.

ALERT

Schedule for members Thanksgiving Weekend
Friday last session ends at 10:40 AM
Saturday 7:20 – 8:00 am
8:00 – 8:40 am
8:40 – 9:20 am
Hockey begins at 9:30 am
No sessions on Sunday except for public Skating
at 3:15 pm

Learn To Skate at SCW

Whether your goal is to aim for the Olympics, improve your overall health and fitness, enjoy the social aspects of skating or just to have fun, you are sure to realize those goals by learning to skate at the Skating Club of Wilmington.

Learn To Ice Dance with Igor Yaroshenko

Staring October 22nd, this 6 week class will teach your the fundamentals of Ice Dance.

Regular Public Skating Sessions

Regular Saturday & Sunday public skating session begin Sunday September 10th, followed by Wednesday sessions on September 13th, Friday sessions on September 15th and Saturday sessions on September 16th

Photos from 2018 Regional Championships Exhibition/Send-Off

Please enjoy photos from the 2018 USFS Regional Championships at the Skate Club of Wilmington on Saturday, September 30th. SCW skaters who have qualified to compete will be off to the 2018 USFS Regional Championships, October 11th through the 15th.

Photos from Sept. 30, 2018 USFS Regional Championship Send-Off

Download From FlickrDownload from Flickr

 

Download From FlickrDownload from Flickr

SCW Skaters Competing at 2018 South Atlantic FS Championships

The following SCW skaters will be competing at the 2018 South Atlantic Figure Skating Championships in October. Good luck to our competitors!

Biechler, Julia – Junior Ladies
Hazen, Codie – Novice Men
Hsieh, Nicholas – Novice Men
Liu, Peter – Junior Men
Sannajust, Andreanne – Novice Ladies
Sannajust, Llewelyn – Intermediate Men
Shapiro, David – Junior Men
Shen, Ocean – Intermediate Men
Shen, Lotus – Juvenile Girls

Congratulations to Allison Butler and Jenna Hauer

Congratulations to Allison Butler and Jenna Hauer for qualifying for the 2017 Solo Dance Final in Colorado Springs.  Both had outstanding results at the competition.  Great job!!
 
Allison Butler-
4th Pre-Gold Pattern Dance Championships Final Round
1st Pre-Gold Pattern Dance QR Group A
 
Jenna Hauer-
1st-Pre-Silver Pattern Dance Championship Round Final
2nd-Pre-Silver Pattern Dance QR Group A
7th-Intermediate Combined Championship Round Final
4th-Intermediate Combined QR Group A

2018 US Figure Skating Competition Season Registration Deadline

All athletes intending to register for the 2018 U.S. Figure Skating qualifying competition season (regionals for singles, sectionals for pairs and dance) and the nonqualifying competitions held in conjunction with regionals must complete their registration no later than 11:59 p.m. on Friday, September 1, 2017. All registrations must be done online via U.S. Figure Skating’s NEW Event Management System (EMS).

If you have any questions regarding the registration process, please refer to the document below or click HERE.

If additional assistance is needed during the registration process, please emailEMSsupport@usfigureskating.org .

 

2018 NORTH ALTANTIC REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2017 NA NONQUALIFYING COMPETITION

Dates: October 4-8, 2017 (NQ: October 8, 2017)
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events
Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase & Adults

 

2018 SOUTH ATLANTIC REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2018 SA NONQUALIFYING FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: October 11-15, 2017 (NQ: starts on October 12th)
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events
Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase (Duets) & Adults

 

2018 NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2017 NE FALL CLASSIC

Dates: October 18-22, 2017 (NQ: October 21, 2017)
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events
Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase (Duets) & Adults

 

2018 EASTERN SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: November 14-18, 2017
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Pairs & Dance (in addition to singles regional qualifiers)

Download this document

SCW International Selections

  • Ashley Wagner has been selected for the following international assignments:
    • Skate Canada International — Regina, Canada — Oct. 27-Oct. 29
      Ladies: Ashley Wagner
    • Skate America — Lake Placid, New York — Nov. 24-26
      Ladies: Ashley Wagner
  • Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge have been selected for the following international assignment:
    • U.S. International Classic in Salt Lake City from Sept 13-17
      Ice Dance: Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge

Congratulations to our skaters and best of luck for Team USA!

Next Page »