2018 Spring Ice Show – Theater On Ice

If you enjoy figure skating and want a wonderful opportunity to see some great and entertaining figure skating up close and personal, now is your chance to order tickets to this 2-day event scheduled on Friday and Saturday evenings, April 6 and 7, 2018 here at the Skating Club of Wilmington’s Ice Arena. You will not want to miss this event!

Hauer, Starr Win Juvenile Dance

Jenna Hauer and Benjamin Starr finished first in all three phases of the competition on their way to capturing the juvenile dance title with a total score of 83.84. -Jay Adeff

by Lynn Rutherford, special to icenetwork

Jenna Hauer and Benjamin Starr’s light and charming free dance to the soundtrack of the romantic 2011 French film The Artist won high praise from judges Monday at the 2018 U.S. Figure Skating Championships, earning the couple 42.86 points and helping them crush the competition on their way to winning the juvenile dance title.

When added to their scores from the two pattern dances, the Connecticut-based skaters ended with 83.84 points, putting them more than 14 points clear of their closest competitors. [read more]

Photos: 2017 Holiday Recital December 9th

Photos from our Dec. 9th Holiday Recital and photos with Santa. Thank you to all of our participants for putting on a great show and to all of our patrons for coming out and supporting our club!

Recital Photos

Download From FlickrDownload from Flickr

Photos With Santa

Download From FlickrDownload from Flickr

Regular Public Skating Sessions

Regular Saturday & Sunday public skating session begin Sunday September 10th, followed by Wednesday sessions on September 13th, Friday sessions on September 15th and Saturday sessions on September 16th

2018 US Figure Skating Competition Season Registration Deadline

All athletes intending to register for the 2018 U.S. Figure Skating qualifying competition season (regionals for singles, sectionals for pairs and dance) and the nonqualifying competitions held in conjunction with regionals must complete their registration no later than 11:59 p.m. on Friday, September 1, 2017. All registrations must be done online via U.S. Figure Skating’s NEW Event Management System (EMS).

If you have any questions regarding the registration process, please refer to the document below or click HERE.

If additional assistance is needed during the registration process, please emailEMSsupport@usfigureskating.org .

 

2018 NORTH ALTANTIC REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2017 NA NONQUALIFYING COMPETITION

Dates: October 4-8, 2017 (NQ: October 8, 2017)
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events
Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase & Adults

 

2018 SOUTH ATLANTIC REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2018 SA NONQUALIFYING FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: October 11-15, 2017 (NQ: starts on October 12th)
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events
Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase (Duets) & Adults

 

2018 NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2017 NE FALL CLASSIC

Dates: October 18-22, 2017 (NQ: October 21, 2017)
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events
Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase (Duets) & Adults

 

2018 EASTERN SECTIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: November 14-18, 2017
Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Pairs & Dance (in addition to singles regional qualifiers)

Download this document

SCW International Selections

  • Ashley Wagner has been selected for the following international assignments:
    • Skate Canada International — Regina, Canada — Oct. 27-Oct. 29
      Ladies: Ashley Wagner
    • Skate America — Lake Placid, New York — Nov. 24-26
      Ladies: Ashley Wagner
  • Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge have been selected for the following international assignment:
    • U.S. International Classic in Salt Lake City from Sept 13-17
      Ice Dance: Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge

Congratulations to our skaters and best of luck for Team USA!

2017 Eastern Synchronized Sectional Championships

Congratulations to SCW Blades Open Juvenile Team who finished 6th in the Open Juvenile Team B event at the 2017 Eastern Synchronized Sectional Championships.

Visit website for details

Congratulations to our competitors at 2017 US Figure Skating Championships

Congratulations to all of our skaters that competed at the 2017 US Figure Skating Championships. We are proud of all of you and what you accomplished.

  • Senior Ladies-Ashley Wagner Silver Medal and a spot on the 2017 World Team
  • Senior Dance-Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge 7th Place and 3rd alternate to the 2017 World Team
  • Senior Dance-Elicia Reynolds/Stephen Reynolds 10th Place
  • Junior Men-Peter Liu 7th Place
  • Intermediate Men-Nicholas Hsieh Bronze Medal

Skating Club of Wilmington celebrates reunion

50th Reunion

(l-r) Todd Waggoner, Scott Gregory, Pam Gregory and Adam Leib recall some of their best memories with the Skating Club of Wilmington.

The following article appeared in the October 2016 edition of Skating Magazine.

More than 100 current and former skaters,coaches and members gathered in Wilmington, Delaware, on July 23 for the first Skating Club of Wilmington reunion.

The event, held in conjunction with the 50th annual Skate Wilmington competition, attracted alumni from 14 states. The club’s history of Olympic and World athletes includes Ashley Wagner, Kitty and Peter Carruthers, Stacey Smith and John Summers, Gillian Wachsman and Todd Waggoner, Elisa Spitz and Scott Gregory, Carol Fox and Richard Dalley, and Lea Ann Miller and Bill Fauver. Other Olympians and World medalists who trained at the rink include Calla Urbanski and Rocky Marval, Viktor Pfeifer and Suzy Semanick. Read more

SCW LED Lighting Fundraiser

We are having a fundraiser for the purchase of new led lighting. Come take a look and see the difference.

featured-lighting

We are asking people to donate the cost of 1 light (cost is $460.00). SCW is a non- profit organization so your donations are tax deductible!

PURCHASED A LIGHT

  • Peter Bilous
  • Barbara Goodrich
  • Dot Gualtieri
  • Ginny Harcke
  • Sharon Hatcherson
  • Nancy Jehl Memorial Fund
  • Michael Kirifides
  • Jack Larner & Marjorie Egee
  • Nancy Marvel
  • Sara Jane Munshower (In memory of Rick Stengle)
  • Kevin Penfield
  • Angela Rivard
  • Carole Smith
  • Kathryn Sornson
  • Jon Strasser
  • Kristin Struven
  • Donald Thureau
DONATED

  • Julia Biechler
  • Allison Butler
  • Pat Conchar
  • Chris Goodrick
  • Ginny Harcke
  • Larissa Heather
  • Dianne Hotmer
  • Nicholas Hsieh
  • Pam Kincaid
  • Sue Lapin
  • Lori Beth Levin
  • Janice Li
  • Peter Liu
  • Kristen Marvel
  • Sandra Mather
  • Sandi Mather (Ladies Group)
  • Sandra Melican
  • SCW Blades
  • Alice Rakowski
  • Irene Sannajust
  • Irene Sannajust
  • David Shapiro
  • Gina Shaughnessy
  • Lotus Shen
  • Ocean Shen
  • Elizabeth Sills
  • Carole Smith
  • Mary Smith
  • Kathy Snyder
  • Melinda Weinstein
  • Sara Weymouth
  • Diana Wheeler 

Be a Donor and have your name add to this list!

Contact the Office today for details: 302-565-5005

Next Page »