2024 Spring Ice Show – Lessons With Legends

Friday April 12th and Saturday April 13th, 2024 @ 7pm

PHOTOS – 2024 National Skating Month Event

Photos rom our 2024 National Skating Month Event on Saturday February 3, 2024

 

Download From FlickrDownload from Flickr

2024 National Skating Month

 

Download From FlickrDownload from Flickr

2023-2024 Season Membership – starts September 5th

Our 2023-2024 Season starts September 5th – view our ice packages and membership options

Mojo’s Grill Now Open

Learn To Skate at SCW

Whether your goal is to aim for the Olympics, improve your overall health and fitness, enjoy the social aspects of skating or just to have fun, you are sure to realize those goals by learning to skate at the Skating Club of Wilmington.

Congratulations U.S. Medalists Carol Fox & Richard Dalley

Congratulations to seven-time U.S. medalists Carol Fox and Richard Dalley who have been elected to the U.S. Figure Skating Hall of Fame which will take place in Detroit in January 2019. They trained at and represented the Skating Club of Wilmington.  The ice dance team of Fox and Dalley earned medals in nine of their 10 U.S. Championships, including five silver and two bronze at the senior level (1978-84). The five-time World Team members also earned medals in all but one of their international and professional events. After finishing fifth at the 1984 Olympics, Fox and Dalley were featured performers of the Ice Capades from 1984-89. Dalley has served U.S. Figure Skating and the U.S. Olympic Committee in multiple roles and is an ISU judge and national technical specialist. Fox served on the Adult Skating Committee and has been coaching since 1990. Congratulations from the SC of Wilmington!

Congratulations To Our Sectionals Competitors

Congratulations to all of our skaters that competed at the Eastern and Midwestern sectional figure skating championships.  Best of luck at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Detroit in January 2019. 

  • Senior Ladies-Julia Biechler (3rd place Easterns)
  • Junior Men-Peter Liu (1st place Easterns)
  • Junior Men-Nicholas Hsieh-1st alternate to Nationals (5th place Easterns)
  • Intermediate Dance-Jenna Hauer-2nd place Easterns
  • Junior Men-David Shapiro-2nd place Midwesterns